Are you here for knowing about the giant panda facts? If yes! Then, Lets’ begin! Known as one of the world’s most extraordinary mammals, the giant panda, often known as the panda, dwells high in dense bamboo forests in southern China’s misty, rainy highlands. In the wild, only around 1,500 of these black-and-white bear relatives remain.
You must have seen Kung-Fu Panda or other similar movies in which Panda is shown. In appearance, they are huge and chubby like a bear, but the black spots, eyes, and ears present on their body make them completely different from the bear. Apart from this, another special thing that makes them completely different from bears is that pandas are not as violent as bears. There are many such interesting things and amazing the giant panda facts, which you would have hardly heard about. So let us introduce you to some giant panda facts:
- A panda must live in an area with at least two bamboo kinds, or it would starve. Bamboo scarcity threatens the panda population, which is already small. Giant pandas reside in bamboo forests in western China’s remote mountainous regions.
- Although the giant panda’s fur looks silky and soft, it is actually quite thick and hard.
- The black and white spots found on the body of the giant panda are its camouflage. The face, neck, abdomen, tail are white, which helps it to hide in snowy habitats. On the other hand, the dark spots on the hands and feet help to hide it in the shade.
- The bulk of them lives in Sichuan province, although they also have populations in Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
Below are some of the major Giant Panda facts:
The Giant Panda Facts
1. Giant pandas have large paws with fuzzy undersides and long retractable claws to aid in tree climbing. Did you know this fact about pandas?
2. Giant pandas are omnivores, which means they eat both plants and meat in their diet. Bamboo, on the other hand, is by far their favorite food. Because bamboo is deficient in nutrition, giant pandas must consume a lot of it to thrive.
3. Giant pandas have a thumb-like additional digit on their paws that assists them in tearing bamboo. They have strong jaws that can break bamboo up to 1.6 in diameter, and their molar and pre-molar teeth are designed to slice and crush thick plant stems.
4. Another the giant panda facts is that giant pandas are quiet creatures who prefer to live on their own. Giant pandas use their enhanced sense of smell to identify other giant pandas’ fragrances and avoid them. The only time male’s use their sense of smell to locate females is during the breeding season (March to May).
5. Giant panda tails are the second-longest of all bear species, measuring from 4–6 in (10–15 cm) in length. They are fluffy, but there is a fur-free patch at the root fragrance glands.
6. Because they have few natural predators to fear, giant pandas aren’t particular about where they sleep. They’ll fall asleep on the forest floor, snuggled up against a tree or balanced on a branch. Share
7. Female giant pandas begin breeding at the age of 6–7 years old and have offspring every two years on average. They marry in the spring (March to May) and give birth in a bamboo nest five months later.
8. Giant pandas were initially hunted by the Chinese, who believed their pelts gave mystical protection against evil spirits; however, hunting is now illegal in China. Thus it is no longer a conservation issue.
9. Because giant pandas have powerful jaws and fangs, few animals will attack them. On the other hand, young giant pandas are more venerable and hence more vulnerable to predators like jackals, snow leopards, and yellow-throated martens.
10. Giant Panda, also known as Panda Bears (Panda Bear) or just Panda (Panda), is one of the world’s most beloved animals. The Giant Panda, belonging to the Bear Family, is native to the mountain forests of southwestern China. It is called Giant Panda to distinguish it from Red Panda.
11. In the film Kung Fu Panda they can not walk on their own two feet. They don’t have that much power on their feet. But, they are adept at climbing trees and is an excellent swimmer. A little lazy and spends his days eating and sleeping. We are sharing many other such features and interesting the giant panda facts in this article.
12. Another great the giant panda facts is that, Despite the habitat and diet of Giant Panda and Red Panda being similar, they belong to a separate family. While the red Panda belongs to the raccoon family, the giant Panda belongs to the bear family. The average life span of Giant pandas in the wild is 15 to 20 years. The average lifespan of a domesticated giant panda is 30 years.
13. The longest-lived pet giant panda was a female panda named Jia Jia, who lived for 38 years (1978 to 2016) comes under one of the major the giant panda facts.
14. The first Giant Panda to be born in captivity was born in 1963 in a zoo in Beijing. The adult giant panda is 1.2 to 1.9 m (3 ft 11 in to 6 ft 3 in) tall and 60 to 90 cm (24 to 35 m) high.
15. The average weight of an adult giant panda is 100 to 115 Kg (220-254 lb). The weight of the female is 10-20% less than that of the male.
16. The giant panda is the second longest-tailed animal in the bear family, with an average tail of 10 to 15 cm (4 to 6 in) long. In the first place is sloth bear.
Since the year 1990, the Giant Panda is included in the list of endangered species. The main reasons for their extinction are habitat loss and poaching.
At present there are about 1864 Giant Pandas left in the world. Scientists are trying to increase the population of the wild giant panda to 5,000 by 2025.
Above we have mentioned some giant panda facts. In the Giant Panda’s native location, the increasing human population has led to a catastrophic loss of habitat and food supplies. The region’s biodiversity is in serious jeopardy. This fantastic creature, a survivor of the ice period and millennia beyond, is now endangered. Share these amazing the giant panda facts with your friends as well.